Skip to main content
Get a Free Quote
Tesla Powerwall 3 — Retrofit Specialist

Your Solar Works HarderDay & Night

StoreMore Energy Solutions retrofits Tesla Powerwall 3 onto your existing solar installation — giving you whole-home backup, lower electricity bills, and true energy independence.

Powerwall 3 — The Numbers

The most capable home battery Tesla has ever built, now available as a direct retrofit add-on to your existing solar system.

Usable capacity13.5 kWh per unit
Continuous output11.5 kW — whole-home ready
Efficiency97.5% round-trip
Scalable to94.5 kWh / 44 kW across 4 units
13.5 kWh
Usable Capacity
11.5 kW
Continuous Output
97.5%
Round-Trip Efficiency
10 yr
Warranty
Why Add Powerwall

Everything Changes When You Add Storage

Your panels generate more power than you use during the day. Without a battery, that surplus goes back to the grid at low rates. Powerwall keeps it for you.

Whole-Home Backup Power

The Powerwall 3 delivers 11.5 kW of continuous output — enough to run virtually any modern home during an outage with zero load-shedding.

  • Automatic outage detection & seamless switchover
  • 185 LRA heavy-load start for A/C and large appliances
  • 15.4 kW peak off-grid discharge capability

Solar Storage, Maximized

Store the surplus your panels generate during the day and use it at night or during peak-rate hours — no more selling cheap back to the grid.

  • Compatible with existing solar systems up to 20 kW DC
  • 97.5% round-trip efficiency — best in class
  • Reduces grid dependence and lowers monthly bills

Scalable to Your Needs

Start with one 13.5 kWh unit and grow as your household does. Stack Powerwalls and Expansion packs for up to 94.5 kWh of total capacity.

  • Up to 4 Powerwall 3 units per system
  • Tesla Expansion packs add storage — no extra inverter needed
  • 44 kW AC continuous power at full scale

Smart Energy Management

The Tesla app gives you real-time visibility and full control over how your home produces, stores, and consumes energy — from anywhere.

  • Time-based control to sidestep peak utility rates
  • Storm Watch mode pre-charges before severe weather
  • Remote monitoring and live system diagnostics
Engineering

Built to Last a Decade

Powerwall 3 comes with a 10-year warranty, an all-climate rating, and hardware designed for daily charge-discharge cycling over its full service life.

Built-In Solar Inverter

Powerwall 3 integrates the solar inverter directly — no separate gateway hardware required. Simpler installation, fewer failure points, lower cost.

Instant Outage Detection

Tesla Gateway 3 monitors the grid continuously and switches your home to battery power seamlessly — most outages go completely unnoticed.

All-Climate Rated

Engineered for direct sunlight and extreme temperatures from −4°F to 122°F (−20°C to 50°C). Works reliably wherever you live.

Add Storage to Your Solar Today

Ready to Stop Selling Your Solar Back Cheap?

We handle everything — design, permits, installation, and Tesla app setup. Most retrofits are complete in a single day.

Local utility and state incentives vary by provider and can be worth thousands. Ask us what you qualify for.

support@storemoreenergysolutions.com · storemoreenergysolutions.com